To add your comment, just read down to the bottom of a single day's post, then click on "No Comments" or (# number of) comments. I'll check daily to see if there are comments (usually more often) and then publish them to the blog. Sorry, I can't post comments if you are "anonymous" but there's an easy solution. Just sign up for a blog, then you'll have a recognized name (of your choice) and can make comments and join the fun! (It is free after all, and maybe you've been just waiting to be a blogger!)

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Hair pulling computer woes

The upgrade to Microsoft version 8.1 has left me without
my printer
my iPhone
being able to download photos from iPhone simply and seeing them pop right back up

and any recourse.

Talking on line with a tech support person was a lesson in "corporate greed has got you, and will try to get you a few more times."  He actually tried to sell me a Support package.

Not particularly helpful.
"Go talk to Epson about your printer.  (It worked fine until I upgraded Windows to 8.1)

"Go talk to Apple about your photos and phone no longer working on iTunes.

(I already spent 2 hours with very helpful Apple customer service people...but they said the blank black screen that freezes after downloading photos is a Windows problem.  I kind of agree.)

Microsoft is the system I'm stuck with.
There appears no way to un-download the upgrade.

I received the whole 8.0 package already loaded onto the laptop a year ago.
So my Microsoft buddy from hell (I swear by then he had tail and horns) said,
"Go check Toshiba about the original system.

Anyone want to commensurate?

Oh and there was no way I was going to sign in for the third time in order to give feedback.  What happened to the first 2 times I signed in anyway?

In the whole scheme of things, I can no longer use my printer, and will be guessing which photos to download from my iPhone.  At least I can source my dropbox, and my external hard drive, where I try to save the important things.

NEXT?  Have to change to a purchased version of Office 365, because apparently the one I got with the laptop requires paying yearly fees equal to the original purchase price, or double that and you can purchase it (again.)  I have till Sunday to do that.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Secret mission

Go away cats, I want to finish this dream!

I swat, they squat and wait, purr then meow again.

But the dream...

I'm in a motel and 2 comrades are leaving me behind (perhaps cats in another lifetime) to pack, enter something on a computer, and maybe catch up with them later.  I know only that we are traveling as some incognito hikers, walking around the country.

I say "Where are you going today?"


And they're gone.

This is some important (and underground) effort we're walking across the terrain to accomplish, so I get on computer and look on map for that Cisuarno place.  It gives me some other town, knowing I've spelled it wrong.  Dang, how will I find my friends, they need something I'm bringing along.  This underground movement depends on us, if only I could remember what we're supposed to do...sign up voters, knock on doors, spy on someone, disappear and reappear.  All I know is it's important.

Just then knocking on the door, and the motel cleaning people come in, have to find something that is lost.  They start going through things.  Don't ask me why I let them, but my secrets are on the computer, which I keep working on.

Then I'm packing.  And packing and PACKING.  I decide the big suitcase is not going to be carried along by me as I walk cross country (there is a gem of reality seeping into the dream).  I'll send it by some kind of freight and pick it up there.  Where?  Well now it's Tallahassee.

I think of carrying other things in my backpack, including the laptop.  It's so heavy, but holds everything I know.  Best include it.

Suddenly the motel people find the packet of information for which they've been searching through drawers and cabinets.  Inside a large plastic baggy are pictures of one of my old lovers.  Only he's our current age and the pictures show him with his current wife and kiddies in a gorgeous home all decorated for Christmas.  I sigh, reality is seeping through.

I give up and feed the cats.

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Latest work in clay

Wall Pillow - stoneware with a back, slip trailed design in glaze  $50
Monarch Butterfly on Milkweed - Wall Pillow stoneware with slip trailed glaze design work - $75 (must be held for an exhibit in September)
Plate with Tree Woman, slip trailed glaze design on white clay $75
Wall pocket, for hanging on wall, joyful goddess design in slip trailing in glazes $35
Moon Dancer plate, slip trailed glaze designs - $75

Friday, July 18, 2014

Going forward not backward

This week's Sepia Saturday is a great photo of young girls posing in costumes.

 I didn't have anything sepia, so I offer you a look toward the future rather than the past this week.

Young girls (I think, probably) in costumes related to their own interests.  Anime is the theme they follow in dressing like various characters.   And they gather with other like minded young people for conventions!

In books or videos or movies, the characters are drawn with very big eyes, usually with Western features even though they are produced in Japan.  I have looked at a few books that are produced, comic book style, but read from the right side to left.  I have also watched some cartoons produced on TV in the 1990's...but haven't kept up with what's the latest in Anime.  Check Wikipedia here for lots more information.

Come on over and join the fun at Sepia Saturday...that's how I got involved in looking at all these folks from all over the world (most of whom post in English for which I'm grateful).  Click here, scroll to the bottom where lots of people's names are, and click on each of them in turn.  I guarantee you'll chuckle sometime, and if not in looking at the actual posts, don't miss the comments for each one!  (There are also comments on Sepia Saturday's page, giving some kind of disclaimer, er, preview, of what each person has posted.)  And you are welcome to join the fun and post your own response to the meme!

See you in the funny papers...oops, that will date me!  That was said by...
"William Faulkner used the phrase in his 1929 novel The Sound and the Fury (“Ta-ta see you in the funnypaper”), so it must have been widespread by that time." It held a bit of derogatory note to it until it had been used extensively, (by the 1940s) so it would no longer imply that the person being addressed was a bit of a comic himself.  But I did feel insulted the first time I heard it in the 50s. 

Happy Birthday to mom's grandpa

Once again I am looking into my great grandfather's history.
I know more today than I did a year ago.  There are still documents out there, and I just added 3 to his entry over in Ancestry's tree.

He was from Germany.  Lots of Texans were.  They came because of the same promise of a new life that people from other European countries were attracted to in the nineteenth century, attracted to Texas hill country especially.

But Grampa Charles Herman Miller had come to America when he was about 2 years old. And he didn't leave a record of who his father and mother (let alone grandparents) might have been.

He did however, apply three times for naturalization status, in the 1830s.
He was a widower by then, his wife Eugenia Booth Miller having died in 1936...the first year he applied for citizenship.  I don't know why he applied again in 1937 and 1939, but there's his signature on each of the forms.  The one in 1937 has his picture on it as well.

He was still working at that time as a railroad conductor.  By the time he applied in 1939 he had retired at age 71.  He lived in San Antonio, TX until 1946.

But let me go back into the history of his family that I have been able to locate.  Just the generalities of life from Mecklengerg, Schwerin, Germany.  From the web I bring you this...

Ancestors in Specific Locations:
Mecklenburg, Germany
Today the province of Mecklenburg where (the author's) ancestors lived is called Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. The modern state, formed after World War II, has much different boundaries that the Mecklenburg of the past. It takes in much of the old Mecklenburg duchies as well as a portion of the western part of Pommerania (the rest is now part of Poland).

In previous centuries, the map of Europe looked much different than it does today. Germany, as a nation, didn’t exist until 1871. In 1618, the most dominant German power was the Holy Roman Empire ruled by the Catholic Hapsburgs from Vienna. Germany was fragmented into many states, varying in size and power, ruled by semi-independent princes. The Reformation had also split the country, with most of the southern states remaining Catholic while the northern states converted to Lutheranism.

Mecklenburg historically was composed of duchies. At the time of the Thirty Years’ War, the province consisted of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, where (the author's) family lived, and Mecklenburg-Gustrow. (A division made in 1701, which lasted until the twentieth century, separated the land into Mecklenburg-Schwerin and Mecklenburg-Streltiz.) With an area similar to Connecticut, Mecklenburg-Schwerin was the bigger of the two duchies, and located on the western side.
The dukes of Mecklenburg squabbled constantly and mismanaged the duchies’ finances, often leaving the province in perilous circumstances. This enabled the greater powers that surrounded Mecklenburg to take advantage of the small, weak province. However, while in later history Prussia annexed much of the area around it, Mecklenburg remained independent until Germany’s unification in 1871.

Photo from Leslie Huber's site
Mecklenburg was known for being perhaps the most backwards of the German states. Fritz Reuter, the famous writer from Mecklenburg, often said that everything happened one hundred years later in his home province.

Life in Mecklenburg was different than life in other German states. However, it shared many characteristics and the people, of course, experienced many of the same events of history. 

Leslie Huber gives many more links, which I will follow in the future.  For now I'm glad to have a bit of background about the area my ancestors lived in, and why they were probably eager to come to wild Texas.

Whoever Charles Herman Mueller's parents were, they made a good decision to bring him to Texas.  In his obit there's a surviving sister mentioned, who I have still been unable to trace.  For this year's birthday I tried looking at ship manifests, but no luck for little Charles or sister Dora.

Thursday, July 17, 2014

Cousins meeting again

Yesterday I had talked on Ancestry a few times, and via emails, with one of my cousins.  She is also interested in our shared genealogy.  We didn't go much further than that.
For some strange reason.

I think I needed to be knocked upside the head.
I started trying to get to know her, finally.
She mentioned she's on Facebook, and that took off.

We started chatting about all kinds of things.  Her sister commented also, bringing into the conversation that we had fathers who were brothers, but we hadn't had contact growing up but a few times, and then as adults, mmm, not at all somehow.  She was eager to be my FB friend also.

Another cousin then joined in saying something was inaccurate in the genealogy mentioned on FB.  I asked her to be my friend.  So far no response.

And there's her sister also.

And the first 2 sisters have another sister as well as a brother.
In our generation there are 8 of us.

What a lot of people that I barely know.  We've formed a group called "Rogers Cousins."  We want to get to know each other.  I let them know about my blogs.  I've been hanging out my life for all kinds of strangers to read about.  Now it comes home.

These are my people, and they may not approve of me.  Oh dear.  I wrote a disclaimer right away...I'm liberal, I have friends who are witches, and gay, and...I don't know what the warning label said.  But I think of my parents as the most conservative folks imaginable.  So I'm sort of worried that I won't fit in to my own family.  Perhaps that's why I've never tried.

But the first answer to that was pretty positive.  So we can start from where we are, and see where it goes from here.

So I'm willing...I hope they are.

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

An influential woman

Mary Baker Eddy, founder of Christian Science.

Mary Morse Baker was born in Bow, New Hampshire, the youngest of six children of Abigail and Mark Baker. Although raised a Congregationalist, she came to reject teachings such as predestination and original sin. She suffered chronic illness and developed a strong interest in biblical accounts of early Christian healing. At the age of eight, she wrote, she began to hear voices calling her name.



On December 10, 1843, Eddy married George Washington Glover.[8] He died of yellow fever on June 27, 1844, a little over two months before the birth of their only child, George Washington Glover. As a single mother of poor health, Eddy wrote some political pieces for the New Hampshire Patriot. She also worked as a substitute teacher in the New Hampshire Conference Seminary. Her success there led to her briefly opening an experimental school which was an early attempt to introduce kindergarten methods (love instead of harshness for discipline; interest instead of compulsion to impart knowledge), but this, like other similar attempts at this time was not accepted and soon closed.[8] The social climate of the time made it very difficult for a widowed woman to earn money.

Eddy in the 1850s
Her mother died in November 1849 and about a year later, her father married Elizabeth Patterson Duncan.[8] Eddy continued to have poor health and her son was put into the care of neighbors by her father and stepmother. She married Dr. Daniel Patterson, a dentist, in 1853, hoping he would adopt the young boy. Patterson apparently signed papers to that effect on their wedding day, but failed to follow through on his promise.[9]

Eddy was often bedridden during this period. Her stepmother did not welcome Eddy or her child. A neighbor couple with a small farm and no children took up the care of the boy for a fee. When this couple, who found the boy useful in the farm labor, decided to move to the Prairie territories, without Eddy's knowledge, some of Eddy's family arranged that the couple should take the child along with money given them by her father. The failure of Patterson to make good on his promises of reunification with her now far-distant son plunged Eddy into despair.[9] Her desire to recover her health led her to seek healing in the various systems fashionable of the period, including electrical treatments, morphine, homeopathy, hydropathy, Grahamism, and mesmerism.[10]

Patterson ran into financial difficulty. He mortgaged Eddy's furniture, jewelry, and books, but was unable to keep current on their property in Groton, New Hampshire, and was eventually forced to vacate. Eddy's sister, Abigail, moved her to Rumney, six miles away

 After her separation from Patterson she wandered about for four years living with different families, in Lynn, Amesbury, or some of the neighbouring towns.

In October 1862 Eddy became a patient of Phineas Quimby,[32] a magnetic healer from Maine. She benefited temporarily by his treatment.[33] From 1862 to 1865 Quimby and Eddy engaged in lengthy discussions about healing methods practiced by Quimby and others.  Phineas P. Quimby believed in a "science of health" achieved by direct mental healing that had religious overtones. Baker was seemingly cured, but her suffering recurred after Quimby's death.

In 1866, she fell on ice and her suffering increased. She turned to the New Testament and was suddenly healed, which led her to discover what she later called Christian Science, or the "superiority of spiritual over physical power."

Convinced by her own study of the Bible, especially Genesis 1, and through experimentation, Eddy claimed to have found healing power through a higher sense of God as Spirit and man as God's spiritual "image and likeness." She became convinced that illness could be healed through an awakened thought brought about by a clearer perception of God and the explicit rejection of drugs, hygiene and medicine based upon the observation that Jesus did not use these methods for healing:

 In 1873, Eddy divorced Daniel Patterson for adultery.
In 1877 she married Asa Gilbert Eddy; in 1882 they moved to Boston, and he died that year.

 In 1875, she set down her principles in a voluminous work called Science and Health, and in 1876 founded the Christian Science Association then the Church of Christ, Scientist (1879). She also founded the Christian Science Publishing Society (1898), which continues to publish a number of periodicals, including The Christian Science Monitor (1908).

In 1881, she founded the Massachusetts Metaphysical College,[64] where she taught approximately 800 students in Boston, Massachusetts between the years 1882 and 1889.  Her students spread across the country practicing healing, and instructing others, in accordance with Eddy's teachings. Eddy authorized these students to list themselves as Christian Science Practitioners in the church's periodical, The Christian Science Journal. She also founded the Christian Science Sentinel, a weekly magazine with articles about how to heal and testimonies of healing.

 Eddy died on the evening of December 3, 1910 at her home at 400 Beacon Street, in the Chestnut Hill section of Newton, Massachusetts.

Today, there are almost 1,700 Christian Science churches in 76 countries.

I've copied most of this text from Wikipedia and given the link all the footnotes go to the text there.

I've spoken before about my own life having been a Christian Scientist until I was 20 years old.  So this woman's work greatly influenced myself and my family.  I had at least 2 Christian Science Practitioners in my family.

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Happy Birthday Rembrandt

I love finding the birthdays of famous artists...those who helped me see what beauty well as who were able to show the world their views that were so extraordinary.

Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn was a Dutch painter and etcher. He is generally considered one of the greatest painters and printmakers in European art and the most important in Dutch history. 

Born: July 15, 1606, Leiden, Netherlands
Died: October 4, 1669, Amsterdam, Netherlands
I've stood within inches of paintingsof several different museums.  Such detail, no brushstrokes showing.
The Night Watch 1642
one of 40 Self Portraits, 1652

 I posted this a few other places, like my clay blog, and face's worth sharing, isn't it?  And I found one of my favorite flute players is a descendent of his!